Paramore - Interlude: I'm Not Angry Anymore Lyrics

6:03 AM Blogger Serabutan 0 Comments

I’m not angry anymore
Well, sometimes I am
I don’t think badly of you
Well, sometimes I do

It depends on the day
The extend of all my worthless rage
I’m not angry anymore

I’m not bitter anymore
I’m syrupy sweet
I rot your teeth down to the core
If I’m really happy

It depends on the day
If I wake up in a giddy haze
Well I’m not angry
I’m not totally angry
I’m not all that angry anymore

0 comments:

Paramore - (One of Those) Crazy Girls Lyrics

6:02 AM Blogger Serabutan 0 Comments

Now when you say you want to slow down
Does It mean you want to slow down?
Maybe you want a little extra time
to focus on romance.
What do you mean I got it backwards you know
Were gonna be forever
Why are you tellin' me goodbye
Aren’t you gonna stay the night?

Are we really over now
Maybe I can change your mind
Soon as you walk out my door
I’m gonna call a hundred times

Now I walk under a pink sky (oooh)
Love has float along and passed me by
I pour my heart out to your voicemail
Let you you know I caught a bus to your side of town
Now I’m standing at your doorstep
With Los Angeles behind me
If you don’t answer I’ll just use the key
That I copied 'cause I really need to see you

If your not here when I break in
I’m goin to go to your closet
So I can smell you skin
As the chemicals swarm
I know I’ll never love again
I swear I’ll never love again

Baby are we over now
Maybe I can change your mind
As soon as you walk out my door
I’m gonna call a hundred times

I’m not one of those crazy girls
I’m not one of those crazy girls
I’m not one of those crazy girls
I’m not one of those crazy girls

Hey baby are we over now
Maybe I can change your mind
As Soon as you walk out my door
I’m gonna call a hundred times

Baby are we over now
Maybe I can change your mind
Soon as you walk out my door
I’m gonna call a hundred times

Ooohh
Now I’m one of those crazy girls
Now I’m one of those crazy girls
Now I’m one of those crazy girls
Now I’m one of those crazy girls

0 comments:

Paramore - Hate to See Your Heart Break Lyrics

6:02 AM Blogger Serabutan 0 Comments

(Verse)
There is not a single word in the whole world
That could describe the hurt
The dullest knife just sawing back and forth,
And ripping through the softest skin there ever was

(Pre-Chorus)
How were you to know?
Oh how were you to know?

(Chorus x2)
And I, I hate to see your heart break
I hate to see your eyes get darker as they close
But I’ve been there before

(Verse)
Love, happens all the time
To people who aren’t kind
And heroes who are blind
Expecting perfect scripted movie scenes
But what’s an awkward silence mystery?

(Pre-Chorus)
How were you to know?
Oh how were you to know?

(Chorus x2)
And I, I hate to see your heart break
I hate to see your eyes get darker as they close
But I’ve been there before

(Bridge)
For all the air that’s in your lungs
For all the joy that is to come
For all the things that you’re alive to feel
Just let the pain remind you hearts can heal
Oh how were you to know?
Oh how were you to know?

(Chorus x2)
And I, I hate to see your heart break
I hate to see your eyes get darker as they close
But I’ve been there before

0 comments:

Paramore - Proof Lyrics

8:02 PM Blogger Serabutan 0 Comments

It's really hard
I can't cry in your arms cause you're not here
It's not your fault and if it was I wouldn't care
My heart is bigger than the distance in between us
I know it cause I feel it beating

So strong it'll knock you down
Over here
Can't count the miles away from where I wanna be
Bet your skin is warm and that you're smilingYeah, that’s what I always loved the most about you
You’re so strong, come and knock me down

Baby, if I’m half the man I say I am
If I’m a woman with no fear just like I claim I am
Then I believe in what you say, there’s nothing left for you to do
The only proof that I need is you

I’ll get in my car
Driving faster than I ever did before
Head out west until I finally reached the shore
Then I’ll swim out wherever you are
We'll ride the undercurrent down to the floor

Making friends with all the unfamiliar creatures
Push your back on the unnecessary pressure,
Come up for air just so you know we won’t drown
You’re so strong
The world can't keep us down, hey!

Baby if I’m half the man I say I am
If I’m a woman with no fear just like I claim I am
Then I believe in what you say, there’s nothing left for you to do
The only proof that I need is you

So do you love me?
All you gotta do is say yes
Now do you love me?
And I won’t ever second guess
Now do you love me?
All you gotta do is say yes
Now do you love me?
Then you already proved it

Baby if I’m half the man I say I am
If I’m a woman with no fear just like I claim I am
Then I believe in what you say, there’s nothing left for you to do
The only proof that I need is…

Baby if I’m half the man I say I am
If I’m a woman with no fear just like I claim I am
Then I believe in what you say, there’s nothing left for you to do
The only proof that I need is you

0 comments:

Paramore - Interlude: Holiday Lyrics

8:01 PM Blogger Serabutan 0 Comments

Now I can move on to facing
Big girl problems no more
High school drama
Graduated with honors

And I’m drinking coffee while I
Read the paper, I’ve been
Saving money
Eating only Top Ramen

Now I get a holiday
Wherever I go I must stay
I don’t plan on coming back
Ever if I can hold back

Now I get a holiday
Think I’ll stay
Holiday
I’ll stay

0 comments:

Paramore - Anklebiters Lyrics

8:01 PM Blogger Serabutan 0 Comments

Why do you care what people think?
Are you hooked up to their leash?
You know anklebiters,
Ate up your personality.

Try to remember how it felt,
To just make up your own steps
And let anklebiters,
Chew up, spit out someone else.

And fall in love with yourself.

Because someday you’re gonna be,
The only one you’ve got.
Someday you’re gonna be,
The only one you’ve got.

Why you wanna play someone,
And leave yourself to drop dead?
Someday you’re gonna be,
The only one you’ve got.

What? Do you actually expect,
A broken mirror to reflect?
You know, anklebiters,
Gave you a false perception.

And why do I defend,
(C'mon, c'mon), your ignorance?
Oh, why do I defend,
(C'mon, c'mon), the state you're in.

You should fall in love,
With yourself, oh, again.
Fall in love with yourself.

Because someday you’re gonna be,
The only one you’ve got.
Someday you’re gonna be,
The only one you’ve got.

Why you wanna play someone,
And leave yourself to drop dead?
Someday you’re gonna be,
The only one you’ve got.

Anklebiters! Anklebiters!
Someday you’re gonna be alone!
Anklebiters! Anklebiters!

0 comments:

Paramore - Still Into You Lyrics

3:49 PM Blogger Serabutan 0 Comments

Can’t count the years
On one hand that we’ve been
Together
I need the other one to hold you
Make you feel,
Make you feel better
It’s not a walk in the park
To love each other
But when our fingers interlock
Can’t deny,
Can’t deny,
You’re worth it

‘Cause after all this time
I’m still into you

I should be over all the butterflies…
But I’m into you (I’m into you)
And baby even on our worst nights…
I’m into you (I’m into you)
Let ‘em wonder how we got this far
Cause I don’t really need to wonder at all
Yeah! After all this time
I’m still into you

Recount the night that I first met
Your mother
And on the drive back to my house
I told you that
I told you that
I loved ya
You felt the weight of the world fall off
Your shoulder
And to your favorite song
We sang along to the start
Of forever

And after all this time
I’m still into you

I should be over all the butterflies…
But I’m into you (I’m into you)
And baby even on our worst nights…
I’m into you (I’m into you)
Let ‘em wonder how we got this far
Cause I don’t really need to wonder at all
Yeah! After all this time
I’m still into you

Some things just,
Some things just make sense
And one of those is you and I
Some things just,
Some things just make sense
And even after all this time
(Heyyyyy)

I’m into you
Baby not a day goes by that
I’m not into you

I should be over all the butterflies…
I’m into you (I’m into you)
And baby even on our worst nights…
I’m into you (I’m into you)
Let ‘em wonder how we got this far
Cause I don’t really need to wonder at all
Yeah! After all this time
I’m still into you
I’m still into you
I’m still into you

0 comments:

Paramore - Last Hope Lyrics

3:48 PM Blogger Serabutan 0 Comments

(Verse)
I don’t even know myself at all
I thought I would be happy by now
But the more I try to push it
I realize gotta let go of control

Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
So let it happen

(Chorus)
It’s just a spark
But it’s enough to keep me going
And when it’s dark out, no one’s around
It keeps glowing

(Verse)
Every night I try my best to dream
Tomorrow makes it better
And I wake up to the cold reality
And not a thing is changed

But it will happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen

(Chorus x2)
It’s just a spark
But it’s enough to keep me going
And when it’s dark out, no one’s around
It keeps glowing

(Verse)
And the salt in my wounds isn’t burning any more than it used to
It’s not that I don’t feel the pain
It’s just I’m not afraid of hurting anymore

(Verse)
And the blood of these veins isn’t pumping any less than it ever has
And that’s the hope I have
The only thing I know is keeping me alive
Alive!

Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen

(Chorus)
It’s just a spark
But it’s enough to keep me going
(So if I let go of control now, I can be sure)
And when it’s dark out, no one’s around
It keeps glowing
It’s just a spark
But it’s enough to keep me going
(So if I keep my heart exposed, we get by it)
And when it’s dark out, no one’s around
It keeps glowing

0 comments:

Paramore - Part II Lyrics

3:47 PM Blogger Serabutan 0 Comments

What a shame,
What a shame we all remain,
Such fragile broken things,
A beauty, half the trade,
Butterflies with punctured wings,
Still there are darkened places,
Deep in my heart,
Where once was blazing like now,
There's a tiny spark,

Oh glory, come and find me,
Oh glory, come and find me,

Dancing all alone,
To the sound of an enemies song,
I'm lost until you find me,
Fighting on my own,
In a war that's already been won,
I'll be lost until you come and find me here,
Oh glory,

What a mess, what a mystery we’ve made
Of love and other simple things
Learning to forgive
Even when it wasn’t our mistake
I question every human
Who won’t look in my eyes
Scars left on my heart
Formed patterns in my mind

Oh glory, you will find me,

Dancing all alone,
To the sound of an enemies song,
I'll be lost until you find me,
Fighting on my own,
In a war that's already been won,
I'll be lost until you come and find me here,
Oh glory,

Like the moon we borrow our light,
I am nothing but a shadow in the night,
If you let me,
I will look and try,
To let your glory and mercy shine.

0 comments:

Paramore - Ain't It Fun Lyrics

11:26 AM Blogger Serabutan 0 Comments

(Verse)
I don’t mind, let me down easy but just give me time
If it don’t hurt now but just wait, just wait a while
You’re not the big fish in the pond no more
You were worth defeating on

(Pre-Chorus)
So what are you gonna do
When the world don’t open up round you?
So what are you gonna do
When the world don’t open up round you?

(Chorus)
Ain’t it fun?
Living in the real world
Ain’t it good?
Being all alone

(Verse)
Where you from? You might be the one who’s running things
Well you could ring here about this bell and get what you want
You see it’s easy to ignore trouble
When you’re living in your bubble

(Pre-Chorus)
So what are you gonna do
When the world don’t open up round you?
So what are you gonna do
When nobody wants to go with you?

(Chorus)
Ain’t it fun?
Living in the real world
Ain’t it good?
Being all alone

Ain’t it good to be on your own?
Ain’t it fun to get loved by no one?
Ain’t it good to be on your own?
Ain’t it fun to get loved by no one?
Ain’t it fun?
Living in the real world

(Bridge x2)
Don’t go crying to your mother
‘Cause you’re on your own in the real world
Don’t go crying to your mother
‘Cause you’re on your own in the real world

Ain’t it fun? Ain’t it fun? Baby, now you’re one of us
Ain’t it fun? Ain’t it fun? Ain’t it fun?

(Chorus)
Ain’t it fun?
Living in the real world
Ain’t it good?
Being all alone

(Chorus)
Ain’t it fun?
Living in the real world (‘Cause the world don’t open up)
Ain’t it good?
Being all alone

Don’t go crying to your mother (run to your mother)
‘Cause you’re on your own in the real world (Don’t go crying)
Don’t go crying to your mother (to your mother)
‘Cause you’re on your own in the real world
Don’t go crying to your mother
‘Cause you’re on your own in the real world (this is the real world)
Don’t go crying to your mother
‘Cause you’re on your own in the real world (this is the real world, this is the real world)
Don’t go crying to your mother
‘Cause you’re on your own in the real world
Don’t go crying to your mother
‘Cause you’re on your own in the real world
Don’t go crying (don’t you go, don’t you go crying)
Don’t go crying (you’re on your own)
Don’t go crying (Don’t go crying to your mother)
Don’t go crying…

0 comments:

Paramore - Interlude: Moving On Lyrics

11:25 AM Blogger Serabutan 0 Comments

(Verse)
Let ‘em have their time
Sit back and let ‘em shine
Let ‘em rise and rise
‘Cause one day they’re gonna fall

(Verse)
Let ‘em soak in the sun
Sit back and let ‘em have their fun
Let ‘em spill their guts
‘Cause one day they’re gonna slip on ‘em

(Chorus)
Well I could be angry but you’re not worth a fight
And besides, I’m moving on
I’ve counted to ten and I’m feeling alright
And besides, I’m moving on

(Verse)
Let ‘em play their songs
Let ‘em say what’s right and wrong
Let ‘em do their thing
‘Cause it’ll never be you and me

(Verse)
We got our own style
We got a way of living life
If they can’t get down
Well, we don’t need them around

(Chorus)
Well I could be angry but you’re not worth a fight
And besides, I’m moving on
I’ve counted to ten and I’m feeling alright
And besides, I’m moving…
Yes, I’m moving…
And besides, I’m moving on

0 comments:

Paramore - Daydreaming Lyrics

11:24 AM Blogger Serabutan 0 Comments

(Verse)
Living in a city of sleepless people
Who all know the limits and won't go too far outside the lines
Cause they're out of their minds.
I wanna get out and build my own home
On a street where reality is not much different from dreams I've had
A dream is all I have...

(Chorus)
Daydreaming
Daydreaming all the time
Daydreaming
Daydreaming into the night
Daydreaming
Daydreaming all the time
Daydreaming
Daydreaming into the night
And I'm alright

(Verse)
Creep past the hours like the shorter hand on the clock
Hanging on a wall of a schoolhouse somewhere
We wait for the bell
And we dream of somewhere else

(Chorus)
Daydreaming
Daydreaming all the time
Daydreaming
Daydreaming into the night
Daydreaming
Daydreaming all the time
Daydreaming
Daydreaming into the night
And I'm alright

(Verse)
It’s not that I won't remember where I'm from
Just don't wanna be here no more
It's not enough
(We're only half alive)
I'm gonna go
(We're only half alive)
Where the rest of the dreamers go
(We're only half alive)
Where the dreamers go

(Chorus 2)
Daydreaming
Daydreaming all the time (til the sunrise)
Daydreaming
Daydreaming into the night
And I'm alright
Daydreaming
Daydreaming all the time (til the sunrise)
Daydreamer
We used to be half alive
Now I'm alright
I'm alright
I'm alright

0 comments: